Summary of the week

Routes analyzed
432
More vehicles observed
122 28.2%
Stability
257 59.5%
Fewer vehicles observed
53 12.3%

The rankings compare the average number of vehicles seen from Monday to Sunday with the previous seven days. Only routes with at least five days of data are included in each window.

Weekly overview

Stability was the predominant result. Of 432 routes compared, 122 (28.2%) had more observed vehicles, 257 (59.5%) remained stable, and 53 (12.3%) declined.

route 22 (Terminal Alvorada - Terminal Jardim Oceânico) averaged 11.28 more vehicles per day, moving from 52.43 to 63.71 (+21.5%). route 862 (Rio das Pedras - Barra da Tijuca) averaged 15.86 fewer vehicles per day, moving from 51.86 to 36 (-30.6%).

Among the compared groups, Santa Cruz had the highest average change (+5.6%), while Transcarioca had the lowest (+1.5%).

No route entered the critical list for the 30-day context in this edition.

The historical window covered 30 of 30 days. Of 453 candidate routes, 432 entered the comparison and 21 were excluded for insufficient data. The figures represent observed vehicles and do not measure passengers, occupancy, revenue, or regulatory punctuality.

Largest decreases observed

The ranking considers the absolute difference and the number of days sampled; the percentage remains as context.

Routes with the greatest reduction in observed supply
Route and operationPrevious average (vehicles/day)Current average (vehicles/day)DifferenceChange
862Rio das Pedras - Barra da TijucaViação Redentor51.8636-15.86-30.6%
863Rio das Pedras - Barra da TijucaViação Redentor45.4333.71-11.72-25.8%
25Terminal Mato Alto - Terminal AlvoradaMOBI-Rio53.5742.71-10.86-20.3%
553Recreio dos Bandeirantes - Rio SulViação Redentor54.4346-8.43-15.5%
343Jardim Oceânico - CandeláriaTransportes Futuro41.8635-6.86-16.4%
880Rio das Pedras - Terminal AlvoradaViação Redentor54.5748.14-6.43-11.8%
557Rio das Pedras - CopacabanaTransportes Futuro4438.29-5.71-13.0%
SN399Pavuna - PasseioInternorte15.5710.29-5.28-33.9%
801Bangu - TaquaraTransportes Barra29.1424.29-4.85-16.7%
SN639Jardim América - Saens PeñaInternorte24.8620.14-4.72-19.0%

Largest increases observed

An increase only indicates more vehicles detected in the weekly comparison; does not represent, in isolation, a general improvement in the service.

Routes with the greatest increase in observed supply
Route and operationPrevious average (vehicles/day)Current average (vehicles/day)DifferenceChange
22Terminal Alvorada - Terminal Jardim OceânicoMOBI-Rio52.4363.71+11.28+21.5%
SN319Terminal Alvorada - Terminal GentilezaTranscarioca3141.86+10.86+35.0%
975Madureira - Terminal FundãoInternorte18.7126.86+8.15+43.5%
919Pavuna - BonsucessoGire Transportes28.8636.86+8+27.7%
61Terminal Deodoro - Terminal GentilezaMOBI-Rio42.551.67+9.17+21.6%
555Rio das Pedras - GáveaTransportes Barra3239.86+7.86+24.6%
696Méier - Praia do DendêViação Ideal3137.86+6.86+22.1%
802Terminal Campo Grande - BanguSanta Cruz18.5725.14+6.57+35.4%
774Madureira - Jardim AméricaCaprichosa Auto Ônibus42.1448.57+6.43+15.3%
905Bonsucesso - IrajáCaprichosa Auto Ônibus2531.29+6.29+25.1%

Operator overview

Comparison of observed supply by operator group
GroupRoutesMore vehiclesStableFewer vehiclesAverage change
Transcarioca148378427+1.5%
Intersul4911317+2.7%
MOBI-Rio327232+4.0%
Internorte111396111+5.2%
Santa Cruz9228586+5.6%

Critical routes in the 30-day context

No routes made the critical list for this edition.

Quality and limits

History covered 30 of 30 days, until 10/25/2026. Source: Daily history in PostgreSQL. The comparison does not measure passengers, capacity, revenue or regulatory punctuality.

Read the full methodology and metric definitions.